Astrology API

Astrology APIs compared

Seven astrology APIs that rank for the same searches, compared on what a developer decides by: the free tier, the first paid plan, how calls are counted and whether an AI assistant can use it.

✦ From each provider's pricing page✦ Checked on 16 October 2026✦ Our own API included

Updated · Next review

We make one of these APIs, NatalChart.AI, so read this as a comparison by an interested party. Every figure comes from the provider's own pricing page on 16 October 2026, with a link in each row. Prices change: check them before you decide.

At a glance

APIFree tierCheapest planHow calls are countedMCP server
NatalChart.AI10 requests a day, no card$6.99 a month for 1,000 requests a day (about 30,000 a month), every endpointOne request per call, whatever the endpointYes, 10 tools, on the free key too
AstrologyAPI.comTest calls, no card$49 a month for 50,000 requests a month (Western natal data and chart wheel); synastry from $99Requests by plan, or a credit walletYes
Astrology-API.io50 requests a month$11 a month for 1,000 requests a monthOne credit per call; a few endpoints cost moreYes
FreeAstroAPI80 requests a day, no card$8 a month for 50,000 requests a monthOne request per callYes
Prokerala5,000 credits a month$19 a month for 100,000 creditsCredits weighted by endpoint (a Western natal chart is 500)No official server
RoxyAPINone (a playground without sign-up)$39 a month for 50,000 requests a monthOne request per callYes
AstroWay10,000 credits a month$5 a month for 50,000 creditsCredits weighted by endpointYes

One by one

NatalChart.AI

Swiss Ephemeris calculations as JSON with no credits: every endpoint costs one request. A free key gives 10 requests a day; API Pro is $6.99 a month for 1,000 a day. Its MCP server, with ten tools, works on the free key. Tropical zodiac and Placidus houses only, and no chart images, PDF reports, Vedic astrology or written interpretations. An accuracy report compares the engine with NASA JPL Horizons, and birth data is never stored.

AstrologyAPI.com

A long-running provider of Western and Indian (Vedic) astrology, horoscopes, chart images and white-label PDF reports with written interpretations. Plans start at $49 a month for 50,000 Western requests (natal data and the chart wheel); synastry is in the $99 plan. It has an MCP server, and new accounts get test calls without a card.

Astrology-API.io

More than a hundred endpoints, from natal charts, transits, synastry, progressions and solar returns to horoscopes, tarot and numerology, with more house systems on higher plans. Free: 50 requests a month. Pro: $11 a month for 1,000 requests. One credit per call, and a few endpoints cost more.

FreeAstroAPI

A free tier of 80 requests a day with commercial use allowed. The Entry plan is $8 a month for 50,000 requests a month and includes MCP access.

Prokerala

Strong in Vedic astrology (kundli, panchang, matchmaking), with Western charts, PDF reports and SDKs. A free plan gives 5,000 credits a month at 5 requests a minute; Ruby is $19 a month for 100,000 credits. Credits depend on the endpoint, and authentication is OAuth2.

RoxyAPI

A broad API (astrology, numerology, tarot and more) with typed SDKs in five languages and a remote MCP server. There is no free tier beyond a playground; Starter is $39 a month for 50,000 requests, one request per call.

AstroWay

Credit-based pricing across natal charts, Human Design, Vedic astrology and horoscopes, with an MCP server. Free: 10,000 credits a month. Indie: $5 a month for 50,000 credits. Endpoints weigh differently in credits.

How to choose

  • Vedic astrology, chart images or PDF reports: AstrologyAPI.com, Prokerala and AstroWay cover them.
  • Written interpretations in the response: AstrologyAPI.com and Astrology-API.io offer text; NatalChart.AI returns numbers only.
  • A large free tier for a side project: FreeAstroAPI gives 80 requests a day.
  • Flat, predictable pricing where every endpoint costs the same: NatalChart.AI and RoxyAPI count one request per call.
  • An AI assistant: all of these except Prokerala list an MCP server; NatalChart.AI's works on the free key.

Questions

What is the best astrology API?

It depends on what you build. For Vedic astrology and PDF reports, AstrologyAPI.com and Prokerala cover more ground. For flat pricing, a free key and an MCP server for AI assistants, NatalChart.AI is built for that. The table above shows the trade-offs.

Which astrology APIs have a free tier?

All of these except RoxyAPI, which offers a playground instead: NatalChart.AI 10 requests a day, FreeAstroAPI 80 a day, Astrology-API.io 50 a month, Prokerala 5,000 credits a month, AstroWay 10,000 credits a month, and AstrologyAPI.com test calls.

Which astrology APIs work with ChatGPT or Claude?

Those with an MCP server: NatalChart.AI, AstrologyAPI.com, Astrology-API.io, FreeAstroAPI, RoxyAPI and AstroWay all list one. NatalChart.AI's is at https://www.natalchart.ai/mcp and works on the free key.

Ready to see your real chart?

Generate my free chart